The numbers

Dog House RTP, Volatility and Max Win

Every RTP figure for every Dog House game and every mode, copied from the rules screens in Pragmatic Play's demos, plus what the casino pages say, what volatility really means here and how big each game's cap is.

RTP by game and mode

Theoretical RTP from each game's rules, Pragmatic Play demo
GameBase gameWith buys and special betsAt a casino we checked
The Dog House96.51%No buy96.50%
The Dog House Megaways96.55%Not listed separately96.50%
Dice Show96.51%No buy96.51%
Multihold96.06%Buy 96.08%96.06%
Dog or Alive96.52%Buy 96.54%96.52%
Muttley Crew96.50%Buys 96.54%, 96.53%, 96.54%96.50%
Royal Hunt96.53%Both buys 96.51%96.53%
The Big Dog House96.53%96.43% to 96.56% across 12 options96.53%
Megaways 100096.50%96.50% in every mode96.50%

Three things stand out. Eight of the nine games sit within 0.05 points of 96.5%. Multihold is the outlier at 96.06%. And buys barely move the needle: the biggest gap between a buy and normal play in the whole series is a tenth of a percent.

Read the rules

Why the RTP can differ between casinos

Pragmatic Play, like most studios, offers casinos several versions of a game with different RTPs. The game plays the same, but the long-run return differs. We saw this ourselves:

  • A large real-money casino showed 96.50% for The Dog House and The Dog House Megaways, against 96.51% and 96.55% in Pragmatic's demo.
  • Pragmatic's own website lists Dog or Alive at 96.08% and Royal Hunt at 96.50%, while their demos' rules said 96.52% and 96.53%.

The rules screen inside the game is the only figure that describes the version in front of you. Here's how to find it:

  1. Open the game at your casino.
  2. Tap the i button at the bottom left.
  3. Page through the rules to the page with the payline diagrams or volatility badge, usually page 3, 4 or 5.
  4. Look for "The theoretical RTP of this game is…".
The Big Dog House rules page 5: medium volatility and thirteen RTP lines, from 96.53 percent for the base game to separate figures for each ante bet, super spin and buy.
The Big Dog House lists thirteen RTP figures on one page.

Volatility

Volatility: what the games say about themselves

Every Dog House game shows a volatility badge on its intro screen and in its rules. Seven say medium: "medium volatility games pay out steadily and the range of pays varies from low to very high". Two say high: Dog or Alive and Muttley Crew, which "pay out less often on average but the chance to hit big wins in a short time span is higher".

Casino pages don't always agree. One large casino's descriptions call The Dog House, the Megaways and Dice Show "high volatility", while the games themselves say medium. We go with the games.

In practice the badge describes normal spins. As soon as you use a 500x buy, a super spin or a 2,500x buy, you're playing something far more volatile, whatever the badge says.

Volatility, from each game's rules
GameVolatility
The Dog HouseMedium
The Dog House MegawaysMedium
Dice ShowMedium
MultiholdMedium
Dog or AliveHigh
Muttley CrewHigh
Royal HuntMedium
The Big Dog HouseMedium
Megaways 1000Medium

Caps

Max win: from 6,750x to 25,000x

Maximum win per round, in multiples of the total bet
GameMax winAt a $1 bet
The Dog House6,750x$6,750
The Dog House MegawaysOver 12,000x$12,000+
Dice Show6,750x$6,750
Multihold9,000x$9,000
Dog or Alive10,000x$10,000
Muttley Crew7,500x$7,500
Royal Hunt8,000x$8,000
The Big Dog House15,000x$15,000
Megaways 100025,000x$25,000

In the newer games, a round ends the moment it reaches the cap, and any free spins left are lost. The cap is a ceiling, not a target: reaching it takes a near-perfect bonus round, and most players will never see one.

Plain English

What RTP means, and what it doesn't

RTP, return to player, is the share of all money staked that a game pays back over a very large number of spins. At 96.5%, the game keeps 3.5% on average: for every $100 staked over millions of spins, about $96.50 comes back.

  • It's an average, not a promise. In a single session you can lose much more, or win much more. Our nine test rounds returned anything from 13x to 417x.
  • Small differences add up slowly. The half-point gap between Multihold and the Megaways is about 50 cents per $100 staked.
  • Buys don't change the edge. A 100x buy at 96.54% loses about 3.5x on average, the same share as normal spins. It just gets there faster.

Want to see what a budget really buys you? Our cost calculator works out the expected loss for any bet.